Find RIEN in Athens & Mykonos | Newsletter
title image

Privacy

USE AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

1.1. The Company processes only the personal data necessary for providing the website and the online store services. It concerns data provided by visitors whilst completing one of the forms on the website and they knowingly proceed with their submission. The necessary process for the webpage visitors’ personal data is a procedure that falls into the field of application of the article 7A paragraph 1 (b) Ν.2472/1997 and this data is not transferred or shared with third parties unless we follow the procedure for the lifting of secrecy as prescribed by law (N.2225/1994) or any other obligations which may arise from the national implementation of the Directive 24/2006. The processing of personal data for those who place an order, such as charging their credit card, is held under the agreement with ALPHA BANK as legally represented.

 

 

1.2. The website uses cookies. Disabling cookies may make it impossible for the user to conveniently navigate the website, which is why users accept this from the outset. Cookies are used while successively whilst using a website in order to “personalize” it. You may visit the website having disabled the cookies, however you will not be able to use all the features on the webpage or enjoy special characteristics. To change the cookies settings, please see the menu. “Help” settings on the browser.

1.3. Any processing of personal data, as described on paragraph 3.1. is solely conducted by persons who are under the Company’s control. To perform the processing procedure, the company has chosen persons with the relevant professional qualifications who provide sufficient guarantees in terms of technical knowledge and personal integrity for maintaining confidentiality. The company has taken appropriate organizational and technical measures in order to secure personal data which is protected from accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access and any other form of unlawful processing. These measures ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks of treatment and the nature of data to be processed. In the case of the electronic purchases process, the Company, in order to ensure for the safety of your transactions and the protection of your personal data, uses SSL technology (Secure Sockets Layer). During your online purchases the website doesn’t record or store in any way any information concerning your credit card except, for reasons of security, your transaction, Debit or Credit and whether it is a Visa or a Master Card. When paying with PayPal the e-mail for the PayPal account is stored. The SSL is the most reliable international medium for safe transactions over the internet. All transactions made through the website are governed by the relevant provisions of the Law on Consumer Protection (L. 2251/1994), that regulates issues concerning distance sales as well as by the provisions of the European and International Law on electronic commerce.